Student Contest Results

2014 Student Contest Results

The 2014 Student Contest was judged by Maryann Hurtt, Marilyn Windau, Georgia Ressmeyer. There were x entries in the High School divison and x entries in the Middle School division.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

First Place: “Changing of Times,” Carissa Marquardt, 12th Grade, Coleman High School, Coleman

Second Place: “Childhood Memory,” Samantha Schaal, 12th Grade, Coleman High School, Coleman

Third Place: “Tar-Heart,” Andrew Peterson, 11th Grade, Northwood, Minong

Honorable Mention:

“bug eyes open,” Ann Urbanski, 9th Grade, Brookfield Academy, Wauwatosa

“Christmas Memory,” Garrett Kostorva, 12th Grade, Coleman High School, Coleman

“There was a sound,” Elijah Kuhaupt, 11th Grade, Renaissance School for the Arts, Neenah

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

First Place: “Corners,” Emma B. Hanisko, 8th Grade, Nikolay Middle School, Cambridge

Second Place: “Dawn,” Maia Sauer, 8th Grade, EAGLE School of Madison, Madison

Third Place: “Factory Girl,” Erin Milleville, 7th Grade, Patrick Marsh Middle School, Sun Prairie

Honorable Mention:

“Firefly,” Camryn Mead, 8th Grade, Homeschooled, Eau Claire

Winning Student Poems

2013 Student Contest Results

The 2013 Student Contest was judged by Gillian Nevers, Madison, WI, whose poems appear in several literary journals (print and online), as well as in seven Wisconsin Poets’ Calendars. She is a Pushcart Prize nominee. There were 55 entries in the High School divison and 268 entries in the Middle School division.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

First Place: “Eviscerate Sun,”Andrew Peterson, 10th grade, Northwood School, Minong

Second Place: “Evolution,”Annetta Lorraine Martin, 12th grade, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee

Third Place: “Illiterate,”Kellyn Gagner, 10th grade, homeschooled

Honorable Mention:

“End,”Emalie Kamin, 9th grade, Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan

“A Vision Never Seen,” Jessica Kust, 12th grade, Coleman High School, Coleman

“Great Gigs,”Mackenzie Meyer, 12th grade, Coleman High School, Coleman

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

First Place: “Blueberries in August,” Danielle Pathos, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

Second Place: “The Beauty That Has No Name,” Isabel Sovitzky, 8th grade, homeschooled

Third Place: “A Fall Night,” Nathan Mongerson, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:

“Lost,” Luis Nunez, 7th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

“Paradise,” Ali Benson, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

“My yz85,” Aaron Evans, 6th grade, Tomahawk Middle School, Tomahawk

2012 Student Contest Results

The 2012 Student Contest was judged by Charles Cantrell, Madison, WI. He has taught writing at Madison College and is a widely published, award-winning poet.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

First Place: “Forbidden Fruit: Pastel Nude on Main Street,” Annetta Lorraine Martin, 11th grade, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee

Second Place: “Let It Rain,” Mahalia Sobhani, 11th grade, Brookfield Academy, Brookfield

Third Place: “Night Terrors,” Andilyn Hotaling, 12th grade, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

Honorable Mention:

“Reality Check,” Nathan Swenty, 12th grade, Coleman High School, Pound

“To a Tree Frog,” Bailey Bauer, 11th grade, McDonell Central Catholic High School, Chippewa Falls

“What am I?,” Montana Bischof, 11th grade, Coleman High School, Pound

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

First Place: “Realize,”Kalen Gillingham, 8th grade, Walworth School, Delavan

Second Place: “Writer’s Block,” Sam Schueler, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

Third Place: “Lines on a Page,” Ben Redman, 7th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:

“Pie Rock,”Cameron Miller, 7th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

“Puzzle Pieces,” Sophie Ritsch, 7th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

“Colorful Explosion,”Elizabeth Clark, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

2011 Student Contest Results

The 2011 Student Contest was judged by CX Dillhunt. He has taught poetry in China as well as workshops in Wisconsin schools, and is the author of Girl Saints.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

First Place: “Soft-falling snowflakes,” Andie Netz, 11th grade, Wisconsin Rapids

Second Place: “Poetry,” Lucas Markiewicz, 11th Grade, Pound

Third Place: “My Grandmother’s Photograph,” Amanda Carroll, 11th grade, Pound

Honorable Mention:

“winter fireflies,” Anna Sophia Renee Hahn, 9th grade, Marinette

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

First Place: “Kwik Trip, Highway 51,” Cassie Castaneda, 8th Grade, Cottage Grove

Second Place: “Cognizant Breath,” Cloe Carr, 8th grade, Eau Claire

Third Place: “My Shadow,” Jin Chen, 7th grade, Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:

“Bound Together,” Taylor O'Branovich, 7th grade, Eau Claire

2010 Student Contest Results

The 2010 Student Contest was judged by F.J. Bergmann. Her work has been published in Alimentum, Beloit Poetry Journal, Margie, Opium, Southern Poetry Review, and other journals. There were 229 middle school entries and 288 high school entries.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

First Place: “This Paint Smells like Orange Peels," Jesse Olson, 11th grade, Osceola

Second Place: “Death Poem," Steven Bartel, 12th Grade, Coleman

Third Place: “The Reaping," Greer DuBois, 11th grade, Madison

Honorable Mention:

“Our Meek and Horrid Future," Chelsea Lanphear, 12th grade, Wisconsin Rapids

"Paper Crane," Laura Wetzel, 10th grade, Stevens Point

"Textbook Taps," Braden Krien, 12th grade, Lake Geneva

"Spiderweb Symmetry" Sarah Swanson, 12th grade, Baileys Harbor

"Clubbing," Brittany Melsheimer, 12th grade, Port Washington

"Beneath Hurricane Eyes," Brandon Isaacsen, 12th grade, Sturgeon Bay

"High School," Tina Binns, 10th grade, Port Washington

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

First Place: "Feast of the Eternal Wolves," Sophie Hornung, 8th Grade, Appleton

Second Place: "Hide and Seek," Kate Ritchie, 7th grade, Eau Claire

Third Place: “I Wish," Jordyn Weum, 7th grade, Stoughton

Honorable Mention:

"Monster," Zac Chart, 7th grade, Stoughton

"Country Sunset," Aidan McCarty, 7th grade, Elm Grove

"Hide And Seek," Connor Severson, 7th grade, Eau Claire

"Castle Room," Mathilda Harris, 6th grade, Madison

2009 Student Contest Results

The 2009 Student Contest was judged by Angela Rydell, who teaches writing workshops for the UW–Madison Division of Continuing Studies, including the annual Writers’ Institute and the School of the Arts in Rhinelander. She has served as poet-in-residence in elementary schools and is a recipient of Poets & Writers’ Maureen Egen Writers Exchange Award.  Her work has been published in The Sun, Prairie Schooner, Alaska Quarterly, Beloit Poetry Journal, The Crab Orchard Review, and other journals.  She holds an M.F.A. from Warren Wilson College.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

1st Place: “Social Frost” Samuel McLaughlin, 12th grade, Edgewood High School, Madison

2nd Place: “I Don’t Care” Mariah Ross, 11th grade, Coleman High School

3rd Place: “Another Time” Carly Heyman, 9th grade, Coleman High School

Honorable Mention:

1st HM: “On My Own” Holly Zehfus, 11th grade, Kohler High School

2nd HM:  “Delamort” Madison Larson-Rolf, 9th grade, Brookfield Academy

3rd HM: “Meanwhile” Trillian Bergmann, 12th grade, DeForest High School

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

1st Place: “The End” Isabel Markowski, 7th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

2nd Place: “Chalk” Natalie Turner, 8th grade, South Middle School, Eau Claire

3rd Place: “Fairyland” Haley West, 8th grade, Van Brunt School, Horicon

Honorable Mention:

1st HM:  “Swirled Tip Shell” Bennett LeDuc, 8th grade, Chippewa Falls Middle School

2nd HM:  “I Stand Alone” Rachel Meyer, 8th grade, Armitage Academy, Kenosha

3rd HM:  “One Kiss” Logan Corlett, 8th grade, Richmond School District

2008 Student Contest Results

The 2008 Student Contest was judged by Jeri McCormick, a Madison poet and former president of the Wisconsin Fellowship of Poets. She is the recipient of a Wisconsin Arts Board Fellowship and an Outstanding Achievement Award from the Wisconsin Library Association.  Her book, When It Came Time, was published by Salmon Publishing Ltd. in Ireland.  Her poems have appeared in Poetry Ireland Review, Cumberland Poetry Review, Byline, Rosebud, Kalliope, Appalachian Journal, Comstock Review, and other magazines.

SENIOR DIVISION: GRADES 9-12

1st Place: “The Villanelle That I Wish I Had Forgotten,” Jessi Van Natta, 12thgrade, Pioneer Westfield High School

2nd Place: “The Crunching of Leaves,” Emily Deiss, 12th grade, New Richmond High School

3rd Place: “Silver Spoons,” Natalee Robson, 12th grade, Poynette High School

Honorable Mention:

1st HM: “Sunrise,” Gina Buzzanca, 12th grade, Homestead High School, Mequon

2nd HM: “Allergy,” Jackson Scott, 10th grade, New Richmond High School

JUNIOR DIVISION: GRADES 6-8

1st Place: “Submerged,” Hanna Raczek, 7th grade, Mosinee Middle School

2nd Place: “The Aging Man and His Dog,” Miriam Schroeder, 8th grade, St. Bernard School, Wauwatosa

3rd Place: “Night Time Lights,” Charlie Martin, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah Middle School, Elkhart Lake

Honorable Mention:

1st HM: “Not Knowing,” Sarah Loring, 7th grade, Saint Mary’s School, Platteville

2nd HM: “Ode to a Great, Great Watch,” Leah E. Rogers, 7th grade, Whitman Middle School, Wauwatosa

3rd HM: “Just Imagine,” Bailey Richard, 7th grade, Prentice School District

2007 Student Contest Results

The 2007 Student Contest was judged by Sheryl Slocum.

HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: “Widow Maker,” Devin Dineen, Glendale, Nicolet High School, 9th Grade

2nd Place: “Gulf of Mexico,” Bethany Morris, New Richmond, New Richmond High School, 11th Grade

3rd Place: “Strokes on the Paper,” Alyssa Lee, Wisconsin Rapids, Lincoln High School, 12th Grade

Honorable Mention:

“One Hundred,” Austin Alexander, Waukesha, Catholic Memorial, 11th Grade

“My Heritage,” Jaymee Keller, Poynette, Poynette High School, 11th Grade

“Votive Figures,” Selena Milewski, Milwaukee, High School of the Arts, 11th Grade

“Mouth of Disposal,” Jess Morgan, Park Falls, Park Falls High School, 12th Grade

“Tré out,” Leanna Oertel, Rothschild, Everest Senior High School, 12th Grade

“Sixteen,” Natalee Robson, Poynette, Poynette High School, 11th Grade

“Skin,” Justin Wirth, New Richmond, New Richmond High School, 12th Grade

“Broken Words,” Sarah Wyrick, Pell Lake, Badger High School, 12th Grade

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place: “Sun,” Katie Casper, Oshkosh, St. John Neumann, 8th Grade

2nd Place: “Rain Shower,” Rheanne Tibbits, Shorewood, Atwater Elementary School, 6th Grade

3rd Place: “Snow,” Makaela Bushman, La Crosse, St. Patrick’s, 6th Grade

Honorable Mention:

“Glamorous,” Joelle Arentz, La Crosse, Mt. Calvary-Grace Lutheran School, 8th Grade

“The Tempest,” Cole Bender, Eau Claire, South Middle School, 8th Grade

“Laughter,” Zoë Bowman, Eau Claire, South Middle School, 7th Grade

“In Loving Memory,” Amanda Klug, Hancock, Adams-Friendship Middle School, 7th Grade

“All the Ends of the Earth,” Maddy Lambert, Germantown, St. Boniface School, 7th Grade

“Liquid Lies,” Joey LeBrun, Eau Claire, South Middle School, 8th Grade

“I Wish I Could Dance Like Him,” Kent Miehe, Darlington, Darlington Elementary School, 6th Grade

“Just Enough to Get By,” Emily Stage, Eau Claire, South Middle School, 8th Grade

2006 Student Contest Results

HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: Katie McCarty, "home," Appleton North High School, Grade 11, Appleton

2nd Place: Bridget Bachman, "Standardized Testing," Appleton North High School, Grade 11, Appleton

3rd Place: Chelsea Sprick, "poetry," North High High School, Grade 12, Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:

Aimee Sellon, "A Drink With Fools," Homestead High School, Grade 12, Mequon

Brittany Stephenson, "Daddy’s Girl," Saint Joseph High School, Grade 11, Kenosha

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place: Maiyang Lor, "Vietnam War," Einstein Middle School, Grade 8, Appleton

2nd Place: Tricia Jensen, "Rotting Stupids," South Middle School, Grade 8, Eau Claire

3rd Place: Kimberly Wogahn, "Snow Day," South Middle School, Grade 8, Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:

Kevin Statz, "Basket of Life," South Middle School, Grade 8, Eau Claire

Jonathan Wong, "Servant of the Ice," Monroe Middle School, Grade 8, Monroe

David Flaten, "The Casket," South Middle School, Grade 8, Eau Claire

2005 Student Contest Results

HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: Janna Fox, "The Vault," Florence High School, Grade 12

2nd Place: Kristin Retzloff, "Dew," Washburn High School, Grade 9

3rd Place: Leah Wierzba, "Spirit Dancer," Rosholt High School, Grade 9

Honorable Mention:

Jenilee Klish, "Redemption Through Coffee," Lincoln High School, Grade 12

Aaron Owen, "True Tragedy," DeForest High School, Grade 9

Gretchen Anderson, "Friday," New Richmond High School, Grade 12

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place: Jessica Gast, "Being A Paintbrush," St James Lutheran School, Grade 8

2nd Place: Erin Kriener, "Midnight Mass," South Middle School, Grade 8

3rd Place: Ellen Marie Bley, "Spring Rain," Kettle Moraine Middle School, Grade 7

Honorable Mention:

MaryBeth Spoehr, "Tie-dye," Fox Valley Christian Academy, Grade 7

Gabriella Friedman, "Dream," Glen Hills Middle School, Grade 8

2004 Student Contest Results

HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: "Dresses," Evelyn Ann Bround, 11th grade, Madison West High, Madison

Second : "Untitled," Jamie Lee Mean, 12th grade, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

Third: "Changing Chairs (3x with e.e. cummings)," Alyson Barrett, 12th grade, Lincoln High, Wisconsin Rapids

Honorable Mention:

"Simon the Robot," Jennie Wood, 10th grade, Lodi High, Lodi

"Roosting in the Shadows," Bonnie Seaquist, 12th grade, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

"Red," Taylor Bergen, 11th grade, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

"Unconditional Love," Joanna Foster, 11th grade, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

"Untitled," Shannon Burnham, 12th grade, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place: "Nature," Bridget Apfeld, 7th grade, Sts. Cecelia & James School, Mequon

Second: "Neat," Danielle Elwin, 8th grade, Trinity-St. Luke's Lutheran School, Watertown

Third: "Winter Paradise," Stephanie Koch, 7th grade, Trinity-St. Luke's Lutheran School, Watertown

Honorable Mention:

"Campfire," Kristi Egnarski, 8th grade, Trinity-St. Luke's Lutheran School, Watertown

"She Danced into His Life," Ita Rehbach, 8th grade, Pleasant Ridge Waldorf School, Viroqua

"Autumn," Jennifer Smith, 7th grade, Sts. Cecelia & James School, Mequon

"Shotgun," Andrew Snyder, 6th grade, St. Clement School, Lancaster

"Seven Years," Lydia Statz, 8th grade, Fort Atkinson Middle School, Fort Atkinson

2003 Student Contest Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Judged by Fabu Carter Mogaka, who has twenty years of experience working with educational institutions and community organizations. She has combined her two passions, literary arts and love of young people as a poet-in-residence in the schools and as Councilor-at-Large with the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Art, and Letters.

1st Place: "Attic Box" Kristina Berns, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

Second: "Creation" Emily Wolfe, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

Third: "Epiphany" Brendan Gants, James Madison Memorial High, Madison

Honorable Mention:

"For Mikey," Ashley Toth, Pius XI High School, Milwaukee

"The Salesman," Jenna Eichberger, Black River Falls High School, Black River Falls

"Cinnamon," Dorian Ramos, Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek

"Panic," Martha Harms, Pius XI High School, Milwaukee

"Age," Emily Whiting, Lena High School, Lena

"Wild and Free," Brennan Roorda, Butternut High School, Butternut

"Steel Dreams," Maureen Backman, Edgewood High School, Madison

GRADES 6-8

Judged by Shirley Blanchard, the author of four books of poetry. Her most recent book is Your Funny Bone is Where? Her poems are in Wisconsin Poets' Calendar, Chrysanthemum, and other journals. Her regular column, "See You on the Trail," is in Centerline. She writes in and about the Kettle Moraine.

First Place: "A Snowflake Considered" Connor Mulcahy, Whitewater Middle School, Whitewater

Second: "Someone Told Me" Lisa Schommer, St. John School, Little Chute

Third: "The Moth" Gabrielle Myers, Eagle School, Madison

Honorable Mention:

"We are the low rumble you hear," Anne Proescholdt, Cumberland Middle School, Cumberland

"Yesterday," Amanda Tran, Eagle School, Madison

"Childhood of Grapes," Emily Latorraca, Eagle School, Madison

"No Hitter," Christopher Allen Smith, Baraboo Middle School, Baraboo

"John Cage, 1912-1992," Katie Erdmann, Eagle School, Madison

"Star, Dance across the Evening Sky," Brittany Storhoff, Lodi Middle School, Lodi

"Veteran," Amanda Moss, Northwestern Middle School, Poplar

2002 Student Contest Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Judged by Dr. Phil Zweifel, Waukesha,WI. Phil teaches creative writing at UW–Waukesha, including both credit classes and non-credit poetry workshops, and for more than 20 years has served as faculty adviser to The Windy Hill Review, a campus literary magazine.

1st Place: "Red Collar" by Laura Schneider, Madison West High School, Madison

Second: "Eleven A.M. Customers" by John Vanderhoef, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

Third: "Autumn" by Erika Claire Strandjord, River Valley High School, Spring Green

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order):

"The Good Old Days" by Amanda Stephan, Hartford Union High School, Hartford

"Broken" by Celeste Bean, Gilmanton High School, Gilmanton

"Bus Envy" by Jordan Soyka, Franklin High School, Franklin

"Weight Lifting" by Bill Beschta, Lena Public Schools, Lena

"Words Unspoken" by Jamie Bird, Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School, Wittenberg

"Fisherman's Wharf" by Brendan Steele, Madison West High School, Madison

"Resurrection" by Rose Kruger-Springer, Xavier High School, Appleton

GRADES 6–8

Judged by Barbara Bache-Wiig, Waukesha,WI. Barbara is the author of Lessons, and her poems have been published in many small press literary magazines. She is a member of the performance group The Poetry People.

First Place: "A Silver Grain of Sand" by Matt Niederhuber, Eagle School, Madison

Second: "Finding Myself" by Kaitlynn Lairson, DeForest Area Middle School, DeForest

Third: "Spiderwebs" by Alicia Mraz, St. James School, Shawano

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order):

"Did You…" by Kayla Kanack, Lena Public Schools, Lena

"My Curlys" by Kayla Stevenson, St. Monica School, Whitefish Bay

"Because…" by Tiffany Miller, Resurrection School, Green Bay

"Braces Ode" by Melissa Petritis, Lake Denoon Middle School, Muskego

"The Peacock" by Lily Schultze, Lake Bluff Elementary, Shorewood

"Mrs. Becker, Our Second Mother" by Lindsey Buchner, Lake Denoon Middle School, Muskego

"Books" by Jenna Bonavia, Brown Deer Middle School, Brown Deer

Special Merit Awards:

"Whatif" Ethan Jablonowski, St. Monica School, Whitefish Bay

"The Ocean of Beauty" Aaron Wofford, Good Hope Christian Academy, Milwaukee

"My Flame Poem/My Ice Poem" Joel Johnson, Maplewood Middle School, Brown Deer